Visa Information

Visa applicants must apply online for their visa on the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Services (INIS) website.

If you wish to study in Ireland for less than 3 months you should apply for a ‘C Study Visa’.  If your course lasts longer than 3 months, you should apply for a ‘D Study Visa’.  It is very important to know the duration of your course before you apply for a visa as the ‘C Study Visa’ is not generally extended.

All documents must be originals and must be in English or accompanied by a notarised translation.

Visa Fees (non-refundable):
Single-journey visa: €60
Multiple-journey visa:  €100

Certain applicants are not required to pay a fee.  You should check with your local Irish embassy or consulate, or with the Visa Office to check whether you would be exempt from paying the fee.

You must provide the following with your visa application:

  • Complete online application form and submit your signed summary application form, photographs and fee.
  • Also submit a signed letter of application outlining your reason for coming to Ireland, giving details of any members of your family who are currently in Ireland, or any other EU state and if you are embarking on a change of career an explanation of why.
  • Passport, valid for 12 months
  • Evidence that you have Private Medical Insurance
  • Letter of Acceptance from RIAM confirming that you have been accepted on a course of study.  The course of study must be full time and have a minimum of 15 hours per week study time.  The letter should state the course you will be studying and it must also confirm the amount of fees payable for your course and that this amount has been paid
  • Evidence that you have paid the requisite fees to the college (ie. a copy of an Electronic Transfer of Funds from the applicant to the Irish Bank of the college or a valid receipt showing that the course fees have been lodged to an approved student fees payment service.)
  • Where the course fees are less than €6000, fees must be paid in full to the college prior to applying for your visa.
  • Where the course fees are in excess of €6000, you must pay at least this amount prior to applying for your visa.
  • Evidence that you have enough funds (€7000) to maintain yourself for the initial part of your stay.
  • Evidence that you have access to at least €7000 for each subsequent year of your studies, in addition to the course fees for each of those years.
  • An explanation of any gaps in your educational history.
  • Evidence that you intend to return to your country of permanent residence when you leave Ireland.
  • A detailed statement of your bank account covering a six month period immediately prior to your visa application and showing sufficient funds to cover your costs.
  • Evidence that you have the academic ability to follow your chosen course – you must provide evidence that you have attained the necessary level of academic achievement required to follow your chosen course.
  • You must submit all exam results obtained, along with your qualification certificates.
  • It is recommended that all applicants undertake the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) English language test and provide original certificate with your visa with application.  Certificates from TOEFL or Cambridge or ETAPP are also acceptable. Failure to provide such a certificate could lead to a possible refusal.

It is recommended that you have supporting documentation related to your course of study with you to present to the Immigration Officer on disembarkation from your flight.

You must register with GNIB within 90 days of arrival and after registration at RIAM.

(Please see further information under ‘Requirements for all students coming to Ireland to study.’)

For more visa information:

Please check the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS) website

The Department of Foreign Affairs website

Citizens Information website